Period
Segment
Region
Plan
Compare to
Last sync 06:00 PT · Linear + SFDC + Clearbit

Head of Demand Generation

The bridges between segments, the demand programs feeding them, and the brand-vs-demand mix that's converting. Refreshed 6:00 AM PT daily.

Pipeline health · Q1 QTD
Mid-market pipeline
$28.6M
+18% QoQ · 104% to plan
Net new logos · ent.
23
+9 vs Q4 · biggest quarter ever
Self-serve → team conv.
14.2%
−1.4 pts vs Q4 · investigate
The Three Bridges

Linear's funnel is product-led at the front (developers self-serve) and sales-assist at the back (enterprise contracts). The demand-gen role exists to architect the three bridges between the segments — making the implicit motion operable, instrumented, and improvable.

Bridge 1 · Self-serve → Mid-market
developer signup → first paid team plan
Soft conv. step at "5+ users"

The developer signs up alone, brings in a teammate, then a third. The product-led conversion to a paying team plan happens around 5 active seats. That's where the bridge currently leaks — drop-off at the "5+ users" step is 49.7%.

Signup
142,400
100%
Activated (1st issue)
100,840
70.8%
−29.2%
Team invite
65,200
64.7%
−35.3%
5+ active users
32,800
50.3%
−49.7%
Team plan paid
17,140
52.3%
−47.7%

Diagnosis (hypothesis, not yet validated): teams hit the seat-count gate during a sprint and the upgrade flow lands them on a generic billing screen rather than a team-plan-shaped one. Recommendation in Lifecycle Lead view.

Bridge 2 · Mid-market → Enterprise
team plan → ICP-flag → AE-engaged → opp → closed-won
The bridge this seat is meant to architect

This is the bridge under the "most significant quarter" headline. Workspaces hit the team-plan threshold organically; the demand-gen function's job is to identify the ones that look like enterprise, hand them to AEs with context, and shorten the time from team plan to enterprise contract.

Team plan
3,180
100%
ICP-flagged
1,210
38.1%
−61.9%
AE-engaged
580
47.9%
−52.1%
Opp opened
280
48.3%
−51.7%
Closed-won
23
8.2%
−91.8%

Median time from team-plan threshold to closed-won enterprise: 187 days. Best-cohort (champion-led, single-team-rollout-first): 84 days. Closing that gap is the highest-leverage demand-gen play in the company.

Bridge 3 · Linear for Agents → Expansion Linear for Agents
AI-agent seat adoption as enterprise expansion wedge
New · structural

Agents now take seats. Workspaces that adopt at least one agent show 3.4x the expansion rate of agent-free workspaces. The agent count is the cleanest expansion signal we've ever had — and it's also a brand asset (we got there first) that demand programs can lean on.

Agent-active workspaces
3,420
≥1 agent seat
12.4% paid conv.
On paid tier
424
team or enterprise
$2.1M ARR
Agent-driven ARR
$2.1M
expansion · QTD

Agent seat ratio is 0.18 per human seat across paid workspaces. If we get to 0.5 by year-end (consistent with current adoption curve), that's $11–14M of additional ARR from existing customers without a single net-new logo.

Demand programs · pipeline-influenced
Linear Method essays
Owner: Karri · cadence weekly
Healthy
$ influenced
$18.4M
MQLs sourced
2,840
Brand lift
+22%
Customer-story content (Ramp, Vercel, OpenAI)
Owner: Marketing · 3-week cadence
Healthy
$ influenced
$14.6M
MQLs sourced
1,420
Time-to-meeting
8 days
The Method conference (annual)
Owner: Events · single anchor
Healthy
$ influenced
$11.2M
Net new logos
7
Brand lift
+38%
Named-account ABM (Strategic 60)
Owner: Demand · 1:1 + 1:few
Needs investment
$ influenced
$8.4M
Coverage
38 / 60
Mtgs booked
22
Karri's writing & podcast
Owner: Karri · founder-led
Outsized
$ influenced
$9.8M
CTO-tier reach
62%
CAC
owned
Design partnerships (10 anchor accts)
Owner: Product + Demand
Healthy
$ influenced
$6.2M
Active partners
10
Refs generated
14
Dev-influencer programs
Owner: Demand · 6 creators
Watch
$ influenced
$3.8M
Signups
8,420
CAC / signup
$11
Conference programs (industry)
Owner: Events · 4 anchor events
Healthy
$ influenced
$5.4M
Mtgs booked
128
Cost / mtg
$2,140

The portfolio is brand-heavy on purpose. The honest question for the next $100M: can the brand keep doing this much of the work, or do we need a more balanced engine? See the attribution split below.

Brand × Demand × Sales · Enterprise pipeline attribution
Last-touch
Where the converting click came from
62% Brand
24% Demand
14% Sales
Brand assets · $58.4M
Demand programs · $22.6M
Sales outbound · $13.2M
Multi-touch
Weighted across the journey (30/40/30)
48% Brand
34% Demand
18% Sales
Brand · $45.2M influenced
Demand · $32.0M influenced
Sales · $17.0M influenced
Lens:
Window:

Brand is doing 62% of the converting work today. The strategic question for this seat: lean further into brand (it's working) or build a more balanced demand engine that can keep producing when the brand-led signal saturates? My take is "both, sequenced" — brand stays the front door, demand programs get rebuilt around the bridges above.

Top accounts in the bridge
Account Segment Stage Seats Agents ARR target Signal
Anthropic Mid-market → Ent AE-engaged 340 62 $420K Champion · agent-heavy
Replicate Team plan ICP-flagged 182 28 $210K Linear for Agents adoption
Modal Labs Team plan Opp opened 128 14 $148K Champion identified
Plaid Mid-market AE-engaged 412 8 $520K SSO + on-prem requested
Notion Mid-market → Ent Procurement 280 42 $340K In legal · Q1 close path
Perplexity Team plan ICP-flagged 160 31 $180K Linear for Agents adoption
Hex Team plan Opp opened 112 9 $128K Champion identified
Retool Mid-market AE-engaged 240 12 $280K Eval window · 14 days
Pinecone Team plan ICP-flagged 104 22 $112K Linear for Agents adoption
Census Team plan AE-engaged 128 6 $140K Method conf attendee

Lifecycle Lead

Operational view of the funnel — daily signups, team rollouts, MQL-to-SQL pacing, enterprise pipeline movement, and Linear for Agents adoption. Refreshed hourly.

Segment scorecards · Last 7 days
Self-serve onboarding
11,420
signups · +6% WoW
Team rollout
284
teams paid · −3% WoW
MQLs (mid-mkt)
142
25+ users · +14% WoW
Enterprise opps
94
in pipe · +12 vs Q4
Agent seats L4A
14,820
+18% WoW
Self-serve onboarding · stage health
Activation funnel
7-day cohort · 11,420 signups
Signed up
11,420
100%
Created issue
8,082
70.8%
−29.2%
Invited 1+
5,224
64.6%
−35.4%
Day-7 active
3,890
74.5%
−25.5%
% activated
70.8%
−1.6 pts vs 30d · investigate
% team-invited
64.6%
+0.8 pts vs 30d
Day-7 retention
34.1%
flat vs 30d
Team rollout · last 30 days
Teams adopted (30d)
1,240
+8% MoM
Median time first-user → first-paid-seat
14d
+2 days vs prior 30d
Hit team-plan threshold
3,180
+11% MoM · 5+ active users
Threshold → paid conv.
39.0%
−3.4 pts vs prior 30d

The threshold-to-paid soft step appears in the bridge (Head of Demand Gen view). Hypothesis: the seat-gate billing flow lands too generic. Worth a 2-week experiment with a team-plan-shaped upgrade screen.

Mid-market conversion · QTD
Stage Volume QTD Stage conv. Avg time-in-stage vs Q4 Status
MQL 1,840 8d +22% Healthy
SAL (sales-accepted) 684 37.2% 12d +18% Healthy
SQL (sales-qualified) 412 60.2% 21d +14% Healthy
Opportunity 280 68.0% 38d +4% Watch · cycle creep
Closed-won 94 33.6% 52d +12% Healthy
Enterprise pipeline · Q1 QTD
Active opps
94
+12 vs Q4
Total target ARR
$94.2M
+38% QoQ
Weighted ARR
$31.4M
3.0× coverage
In procurement
22
avg 41 days · creeping
Linear for Agents adoption L4A
Workspaces with ≥1 agent
3,420
+34% QoQ
% on paid tier
12.4%
vs 9.8% Q4
Agent : human seat ratio
0.18
target 0.50 by EOY
Pipeline by buyer type
Buyer # in pipe Win rate Median ACV Median cycle vs Q4
Individual developer 2,840 52% $96 / mo 2 days +8%
Eng manager 684 38% $8.4K / yr 14 days +18%
Director of Eng 142 31% $48K / yr 62 days +22%
VP Engineering 62 24% $148K / yr 112 days +34%
CTO 32 28% $284K / yr 147 days +42%

The CTO/VPE rows are where the up-market thesis sits. Win rates are lower (deeper procurement) but ACV climbs sharply. Q1's growth in the top two rows is the early shape of the "most significant quarter."

Active alerts
Self-serve activation rate dipped to 70.8%
7-day rate vs. trailing-30 baseline of 72.4%. Likely cause: recent onboarding A/B test (variant B, "skip the demo project") rolling out to 25%. Watching for week-2 effect on Day-7 retention.
3h ago
Team-plan threshold → paid conversion at 39.0%
Below the 42.4% trailing-30 baseline. Recommendation: a 2-week experiment with a team-plan-shaped upgrade screen rather than the generic billing redirect. Owners: Growth + Billing.
8h ago
Enterprise procurement cycle stretched to 41 days median
22 opps in procurement vs. 14 in Q4. SOC2 + DPA workflows are the longest individual steps. Worth a "procurement runbook" for the AE team. Coordinating with Legal.
14h ago
Linear for Agents adoption +18% WoW L4A
Largest workspace adopters this week: Anthropic (+18 agents), Replicate (+12), Modal Labs (+8). Trigger named-account ABM cadence on the top 30 agent-heavy mid-market workspaces — they look like enterprise expansion.
1d ago
Method conference attendees converting at 28%
62 attendees on team plan post-conference; 17 already SQL'd. Conference content (Karri keynote, customer panel) outperforming average MQL conversion by 2.3x.
2d ago

COO

Quarterly cadence. ARR by segment, the up-market thesis, brand-vs-demand investment, and the risk register. Built for the Cristina-shape of the question: where is the next $100M coming from?

Q1 2026 · Headline
$100M ARR
18,400 paying customers across self-serve, mid-market, and enterprise. Q1 was the most significant quarter in the company's history — 23 enterprise wins, OpenAI & Ramp expanded, Linear for Agents launched and is already driving $2.1M in expansion ARR. The next $100M is not a continuation of this — it's the bridge layer between segments getting built deliberately.
Net dollar retention
128%
+6 pts
Enterprise net new logos
23
biggest Q ever
Agents · expansion ARR L4A
$2.1M
new wedge
ARR by segment · Q1 2026
Self-serve
Free + Starter · 16,800 paying
$20.4M
+8% QoQ · 102% to plan
Workspaces142,400
Net adds+11,400
Median ARPU$120 / yr
NDR112%
Mid-market
Team plan · 50–500 engineers
$34.6M
+22% QoQ · 116% to plan
Workspaces3,180
Net adds+412
Median ACV$10.9K
NDR124%
Enterprise
500+ engineers · OpenAI, Ramp, Cursor, Vercel, Cohere
$45.0M
+34% QoQ · 128% to plan
Customers142
Net new logos+23
Median ACV$316K
NDR141%
Q1 2026 narrative
Enterprise displacement
23 net-new logos · 9 from legacy displacement
Pattern

Nine of the 23 enterprise wins displaced legacy issue-tracking incumbents (Jira, Asana, GitHub Projects). The pattern: a single team adopts Linear bottom-up, brings in adjacent teams, then Eng leadership consolidates. Median time from first paid seat to enterprise contract: 84 days for the champion-led path vs. 187 across all paths. The bridge can be 2x faster when we instrument it.

Linear for Agents launch L4A
Launched Jan · 3,420 workspaces with ≥1 agent
Structural

Agents take seats. The agent-to-human ratio (currently 0.18) is the cleanest expansion metric we've ever had — workspaces with agents expand 3.4x faster than agent-free workspaces. $2.1M in expansion ARR in Q1 alone. If the ratio reaches 0.5 by year-end (current curve supports it), that's $11–14M of additional ARR from existing customers — without a single net-new logo.

ARR trajectory · 8-quarter trend
$34
Q2'24
$44
Q3'24
$52
Q4'24
$62
Q1'25
$71
Q2'25
$79
Q3'25
$87
Q4'25
$100
Q1'26
Enterprise · $45M
Mid-market · $34.6M
Self-serve · $20.4M

The shape of the next $100M is in this chart. Enterprise is the steepest curve and the largest absolute segment now — the up-market thesis is on. Mid-market is the segment with the biggest unfinished bridge (5+ users → paid is leaking 49.7%). Self-serve is the constant front door.

The up-market thesis · one page
The thesis in three sentences. The brand is doing 62% of the converting work because it's a cult brand. That's also the trap — at $100M, brand-led signal saturates, and we won't have built the demand-program muscle that picks up where brand drops off. The next $100M depends on (1) instrumenting the mid-market → enterprise bridge so AEs get richer signal earlier, (2) making Linear for Agents the primary expansion wedge inside existing customers, (3) building a balanced demand engine that protects brand integrity while scaling pipeline.
Pipeline source · Brand
62% · $58.4M
Pipeline source · Demand
24% · $22.6M
Pipeline source · Sales
14% · $13.2M
What converts (not what fills the top). Of the 23 enterprise wins this quarter: 18 had a product touch first (self-serve adoption), 17 had a brand touch (Method essays, customer story, Karri's writing), 14 had a demand touch (ABM, conference, peer dinner). Brand & product are doing the work. Demand programs are the thing that scales those motions deliberately.
Two questions for the board
1. If brand is doing 62% of the work and it's working, do we double down — or do we use the next 12 months to build the demand muscle so we don't get caught when brand-led signal saturates?
2. Linear for Agents is on track to become the largest expansion lever we have. How aggressive should we be in pricing it — given that an aggressive price compresses adoption and a conservative price might leave $20M+ on the table by year-end?
Investment vs. pipeline contribution · Q1
Q1 Investment ($ + headcount-equivalent)
Brand & content
38%
Demand programs
28%
Sales (AE + SDR)
34%
Q1 Pipeline contribution (last-touch)
Brand & content
62%
Demand programs
24%
Sales (AE + SDR)
14%
Q2 Recommended re-allocation (delta from Q1)
Brand & content
36% · −2 pts
Demand programs
34% · +6 pts
Sales (AE + SDR)
30% · −4 pts

Brand investment under-indexed to its contribution — keep it close to flat. Demand programs over-indexed for what they're returning, but the diagnosis is "wrong programs, not wrong category" — the named-account ABM motion is the high-leverage demand spend that's still building. Sales spend should bias toward AE quality (named-account specialists) over SDR volume.

Risk register
Cycle-time creep · enterprise procurement
Watch

Median enterprise procurement cycle stretched to 41 days (vs. 32 in Q4). 22 opps currently in procurement — SOC2 + DPA workflows the longest individual steps. Risk: $14M+ slip from Q1 close to Q2.

Owner: GTM Ops + Legal · Mitigation: procurement runbook, AE-side DPA pre-flight
Self-serve activation rate softening
Tracking

Activation dipped to 70.8% (from 72.4%). Likely tied to ongoing onboarding A/B test rather than a structural shift. Watching Day-7 retention for the variant; will revert if not net-positive in two weeks.

Owner: Growth · Decision date: Feb 21 (variant 2-week mark)
Linear for Agents pricing model untested at scale L4A
Watch

Agents-as-seats pricing is converting in Q1 at small scale (3,420 workspaces). At 10x volume the friction may show — particularly for mid-market customers with budget cycles that don't match agent-seat growth. Risk: mid-cycle re-price.

Owner: Product + GTM · Mitigation: pricing-elasticity study Q2, scenario plan committed